Ages 6+·6 min read·Old Testament·By Faithful Kids Team·Updated April 16, 2026
braveryloyaltyfaithGod's plan
Samson Strongest Man Alive
Read the lesson transcript
Hey, everyone! Okay, buckle up because today we're meeting the most physically powerful person in the entire Bible. A man who could rip a lion apart with his bare hands. A man who defeated an entire army single-handedly. His name is Samson, and his story is equal parts amazing and heartbreaking.
Before Samson was even born, an angel appeared to his parents: "You're going to have a son, set apart for God from the moment he's born." Samson was to be a Nazirite — specific rules. No wine, no unclean food, and absolutely no cutting his hair. His hair was the symbol of his dedication to God, and through that dedication, God gave him supernatural strength.
And I mean SUPERNATURAL.
As a young man, Samson is walking when a full-grown, roaring lion charges straight at him. Does he run? Nope. The Spirit of God rushes upon him and he tears that lion apart with his bare hands. No weapon. No armor. Just raw, God-given power.
Later, when the Philistines — Israel's biggest enemies — come after him, Samson picks up a jawbone of a donkey and defeats a thousand soldiers. One man. One jawbone. A thousand enemies. The dude is unstoppable.
But here's where the story starts to crack.
Samson is reckless. He's impulsive. He constantly breaks his Nazirite vows. He touches dead things he shouldn't touch. He goes to parties he shouldn't attend. He chases relationships that pull him away from God. He has all this incredible strength, but he can't seem to control himself. He keeps pushing the boundaries, thinking the rules don't apply to him.
It's like watching someone with the fastest car in the world who refuses to learn how to steer. All that horsepower, and he's headed straight for a wall.
See, Samson had external strength — the kind everyone could see. But he was missing internal strength — the discipline, the self-control, the wisdom to use his gifts the right way. And that gap between his power and his character? That's what's eventually going to bring him down.
Here's the lesson. Strength without self-control is dangerous. It doesn't matter how talented, gifted, or strong you are — if you can't master yourself, your gifts will eventually master you.
True power isn't about what you CAN do. It's about what you CHOOSE to do — and what you choose NOT to do. Discipline isn't the enemy of freedom. Discipline is what makes freedom possible.
I gave Samson everything he needed. What he did with it? That was up to him. And the same is true for you.
What are you doing with what I've given you?
This retelling is one of our 200 Bible stories for kids — the whole Bible, free, from Genesis to Revelation.
Series: Judges and Ruth (Episode 05 of 10) | Scripture: Judges 13-15 | Ages 6+
Samson Strongest Man Alive is a Bible story from Judges 13-15 in the Old Testament. This retelling is designed for kids ages 5 and up, using simple language they can understand and lessons they will remember.
What Is the Story of Samson Strongest Man Alive for Kids?
Hey, everyone! Okay, buckle up because today we're meeting the most physically powerful person in the entire Bible. A man who could rip a lion apart with his bare hands. A man who defeated an entire army single-handedly. His name is Samson, and his story is equal parts amazing and heartbreaking.
Before Samson was even born, an angel appeared to his parents: "You're going to have a son, set apart for God from the moment he's born." Samson was to be a Nazirite — specific rules. No wine, no unclean food, and absolutely no cutting his hair. His hair was the symbol of his dedication to God, and through that dedication, God gave him supernatural strength.
As a young man, Samson is walking when a full-grown, roaring lion charges straight at him. Does he run? Nope. The Spirit of God rushes upon him and he tears that lion apart with his bare hands. No weapon. No armor. Just raw, God-given power.
Later, when the Philistines — Israel's biggest enemies — come after him, Samson picks up a jawbone of a donkey and defeats a thousand soldiers. One man. One jawbone. A thousand enemies. The dude is unstoppable.
This story comes from Judges 13-15 and is part of the Old Testament.
What Does the Story of Samson Strongest Man Alive Teach Children?
The story of Samson Strongest Man Alive teaches children important lessons about bravery, loyalty, faith, God's plan:
This story teaches children about bravery in a way they can understand
God's love and faithfulness are visible throughout this story
Every Bible story connects to the bigger picture of God's plan for the world
Key Bible Verse
"Then Samson prayed to the Lord, Sovereign Lord, remember me." — Judges 16:28
Parent's Guide: Why This Story Matters
Every Bible story is an opportunity to talk with your child about faith in a natural, low-pressure way. After watching, ask an open-ended question like 'What was your favorite part?' or 'What do you think God was trying to teach us?' These conversations do not need to be long or perfect. The goal is simply to make the Bible feel like a living, relevant part of your family's life, not something dusty on a shelf.
Quiz: Test What Your Child Learned
After watching the video, see if your child can answer these questions:
What was Samson's special calling from before he was born?
An angel announced before Samson's birth that he would be a Nazirite, dedicated to God. This meant he was to avoid wine, unclean food, and never cut his hair. His hair was the symbol of his covenant with God, and through this dedication, God gave him supernatural strength.
What weapon did Samson use to defeat a thousand Philistine soldiers?
When the Philistines came after him, Samson picked up the jawbone of a donkey — a discarded animal bone — and used it to defeat a thousand enemy soldiers single-handedly. His strength came not from the weapon but from the Spirit of God.
What was Samson's biggest weakness despite his incredible physical strength?
Despite being the strongest man alive, Samson was reckless and impulsive. He repeatedly broke his Nazirite vows, made foolish choices, and chased things that pulled him away from God. His lack of inner discipline was far more dangerous than any enemy he faced.
Discussion Questions for Families
Use these questions at the dinner table or during bedtime:
What was your favorite part of the story of Samson Strongest Man Alive?
What do you think God was teaching us through this story?
How can we be more like Samson in our own lives?
If you were in this story, what would you have done differently?
What does this story teach us about trusting God?
More Episodes in the Judges and Ruth Series
This story is episode 05 of 10 in the Judges and Ruth series:
Faithful Kids has 300+ Bible story videos covering the entire Bible from Genesis to Revelation. Every story is a short video lesson, designed for kids Ages 6+, with a quiz after each lesson. No ads, ever.
What is the story of Samson Strongest Man Alive about for kids?
Samson Strongest Man Alive is a story from Judges 13-15. Hey, everyone! Okay, buckle up because today we're meeting the most physically powerful person in the entire Bible. A man who could rip a lion apart with his bare hands. A man who defeated an entir...
What age is the story of Samson Strongest Man Alive appropriate for?
This retelling of Samson Strongest Man Alive is designed for children Ages 6+. The language is simple and age-appropriate, and the video is just a few minutes long, perfect for young attention spans.
Where is Samson Strongest Man Alive found in the Bible?
Samson Strongest Man Alive is found in Judges 13-15 in the Old Testament. It is part of the Judges and Ruth series on Faithful Kids.
Is there a video of Samson Strongest Man Alive for kids?
Yes. Faithful Kids has a short video retelling of Samson Strongest Man Alive designed for children, with narration, visuals, and a comprehension quiz. Watch it here.
How can I use Samson Strongest Man Alive for Sunday School or homeschool?
Play the short Faithful Kids video as an introduction, then use the discussion questions above for group conversation. The built-in quiz checks comprehension. Many Sunday school teachers and homeschool parents use Faithful Kids as weekly curriculum.
What does Samson Strongest Man Alive teach kids?
The story of Samson Strongest Man Alive teaches children about bravery, loyalty, faith, God's plan. This story teaches children about bravery in a way they can understand.
🌙 Free: The Bedtime Bible Kit
Seven nights of five-minute stories — a story, a prayer, and one question to whisper about.
Free printable + a few helpful emails. Unsubscribe anytime.